Emmission controls, renewable fuels, operation/industry updates, management/business issues, and discussions on environmental, health, safety, and security topics will headline the Independent Liquid Terminals Association (ILTA) Annual International Operating Conference and Trade Show June 9-11 in Houston, Texas.

A highlight of the show is the networking breakfast on Tuesday, June 10, when safety awards will be presented acknowledging companies with exemplary reportable incident rate performance.

A new addition to the show this year, a job fair Wednesday, June 11, is designed to give job seekers opportunities to meet some of the storage and terminaling industry employers and speak with company recruiters.

On Monday morning, June 9, P J O'Rourke will kick off the conference as the featured speaker discussing the inner workings of Washington bureaucracy and providing an update on political and economic issues.

The Tuesday luncheon promises an exciting speaker when Jamie Clarke, a Canadian adventurer, takes the microphone to discuss his ascent to the Mount Everest summit and a 620-mile camel crossing of Arabia's Empty Quarter, a desolate and dangerous desert.

Monday program

Attendees will settle down to business Monday when various sessions will feature a variety of topics.

The session on emissions control topics and their presenters will include:

  • Emissions Calculations and their Permit Implications by Rob Ferry, TGB Partnership, and Matt Kuryla, Baker Botts LLP.

  • Gasoline Distribution Area Source Rule, Peter Weaver of ILTA. The panel will include ILTA air issues working group members.

  • Vapor Combustion Units and Vapor Recovery Units: Site, Cost and Maintenance Considerations, Melissa Lenhart and Tim Wiley, John Zink Company LLC.

  • Options Available for Managing Emissions from Internal Floating Roof Tanks, Morris Kline, HMT Inc.

  • Optical Imaging of Tanks, Mark Leidig and Tim Doty, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.

Another topic scheduled for discussion Monday is renewable fuels:

  • Pipeline Distribution of Ethanol, Shirley Neff, Association of Oil Pipe Lines.

  • Managing Biodiesel Quality, Paul Nazzaro, National Biodiesel Board.

Also on tap are presentations on Operations/Industry Updates:

  • Terminal Piping Inspection: Applying the New API 2611 Code, Craig Meier, Corrosion Control Inc, and Randy Carroll, Motiva Enterprises.

  • Congress and Energy: Recent Actions and New Targets, Brian Milne, DTN.

  • Using Benchmarking to Help Drive Terminal Performance, Brad Wood, Juran Institute.

The Monday program also includes presentations on Environmental Health, Safety and Security:

  • Benefits and Challenges of Establishing an Electrical Safety Program: Michael Harris, Flint Hills Resources.

  • Preventing an Electrostatic Discharge from Vehicles and Mobile Equipment, Graham Tyers, Newson Gale Inc.

  • Lightning Protection for Aboveground Storage Tanks, Chip Breitweiser, HMT Inc.

  • New Guidance for Working with Response Communities on Ethanol Fires, Dwight Williams, Williams Fire and Hazard Control.

  • Addressing Industrial Hygiene Issues at Terminal Facilities, Mike Harris, Hamlin and Harris.

  • A Comprehensive Look at Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Regulations, Steve Roberts, Steven E Roberts PA, and Q&A participants Dennis Deziel, US Department of Homeland Security, Chemical Security Compliance Division, and Jack McCrossin, CITGO.

Tuesday's agenda starts off with Management/Business issues:

  • The Growing Eminent Domain Threat: Legal Recourse and Just Compensation, Bill Bode, Bode and Grenier, and Gregg Manzione, Nationwide Consulting Co.

  • Insurance Update: The Current Market for Property, Casualty and Liability Coverage, Doug Hodo, McGriff, Siebel and Williams.

Tuesday topics

Continuing on Tuesday will be topics on Operations/Industry Updates:

  • The Rising Cost of Steel and the Impact on Tank Construction, Charles Schmitt, IPSCO Inc.

  • The Future of Tank Overfill Protection: Potential Fallout from Buncefield, Earl Crochet, Kinder Morgan.

Also on Tuesday will be Environmental Health, Safety and Security discussions:

  • Environmental Management System Implementation Strategies, Joseph Tell, Solution Foundry.

  • TWIC Compliance: Understanding the Facility Personnel Training Requirements, John Manganaro, Response Management Associates, Inc.

Post-conference

In addition to the general program, post-conference workshops will be conducted June 11-12. The topics are: Air Emissions 2008 Update, Introduction to Tanks, Advanced Tanks-Air Emissions, and Effective Media Communications.

Capping the meeting is the sold-out Trade Show June 11-12 with 20 booths added since last year and 231 companies exhibiting their products.

During the trade show on Wednesday, June 11, attendees can take in an Educational Forum on Human Resources that will include a series of presentations directly related to human resources issues. Topics will include: hiring from the military, interview tips for employers, and handling workers' compensation claims. These will be held in the presentation theatre on the trade show floor free to attendees.

Also on the trade show floor June 11 will be the Technical Forum on Renewable Fuels — this will include 2-3 presentations focusing on renewable fuels issues. Topics will include stress corrosion cracking of fuel ethanol tanks and biofuels equipment design.

ILTA conference at a glance
SUNDAY • JUNE 8
1:00 p.m. 12th Annual ILTA Golf Tournament
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Attendee Registration/Exhibitor Check-in
MONDAY • JUNE 9
7:30 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. Attendee Registration/Exhibitor Check-in
8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Featured Speaker
10:00 a.m. - 4:45 p.m. Conference Breakout Sessions
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Conference Reception
TUESDAY • JUNE 10
7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Attendee Registration/Exhibitor Check-in
8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Networking Breakfast and ILTA Safety Awards
9:20 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Conference Breakout Sessions
11:30 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. Keynote Luncheon
12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Trade Show
1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Exhibitor Presentations
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Reception on Trade Show Floor
6:00 p.m. Gift Card Prize Giveaway Drawings
WEDNESDAY • JUNE 11
7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Attendee Registration/Exhibitor Check-in
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Workshop: Air Emissions 2008 Update
9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Trade Show
9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Terminal Industry Job Fair
9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Educational Forum: Human Resources
10:00 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. Technical Forum: Renewable Fuels
2:00 p.m. Cruise Gift Certificate Grand Prize Giveaway Drawing
2:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Workshop: Introduction to Tanks
2:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Workshop: Advanced Tanks: Air Emissions
THURSDAY • JUNE 12
8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Workshop: Effective Media Communications
8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Workshop: Introduction to Tanks (continued)
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Workshop: Advanced Tanks: Air Emissions
ILTA Exhibitors
Booth# Company
545 A.R. Watson Inc.
141 AC2, Inc.
649 Accord International, Inc.
940 Advance Tank & Construction
339 Allentech, Inc.
847 Allesco
638 Allied Energy Corporation
304 American Heating Company
148 American Petroleum Institute
436 American Tank & Vessel, Inc.
821 Ametek Automation & Process Tech
821 Ametek Measurement & Calibration Technologies
953 Analytical Testing Consultants, Inc.
455 Ansul Incorporated
808 Anton Paar
326 Apollo International Corp.
203 Argus Consulting, Inc.
453 ARTA Armaturen-und Tankgerätebau GmbH & Co. KG
311 Baker Tank Co./Altech
851 BakerCorp
651 Bekaert CEB Technologies
144 BIC Alliance
217 Blackmer
551 BORSIG Membrane Technology GmbH
321 Brodie International
405 Brown-Minneapolis Tank Co.
817 Bullard Company
319 Burner Combustion Systems, LLC (Miura Boiler)
244 C&C Welding, Inc.
950 Caldwell Tanks
117 Cameron's Measurement Systems Division
117 Cameron Valves & Measurement
152 CAR-BER
701 Carbis, Inc.
601 Chicago Bridge & Iron Company
102 Century Group, Inc.
756 Chemguard
110 Chemtec Energy Services, Inc.
233 Civacon
721 Coastal Flow Measurement
328 Conservatek Industries, Inc.
412 Consolidated Fabrication & Constructors, Inc.
730 Control Systems International
835 Core Terminal Products
704 Corrosion Control Inc.
229 Corrpro
507 Daniel Measurement & Control, Inc.
735 Dearman Systems, Inc.
748 Dehumidification Technologies, Inc.
136 Delta Consultants
738 Denso North America Inc.
650 Determan Brownie, Inc.
541 Divicom Inc.
135 Dixon Valve & Coupling Company
642 DJA Inspection Services, Inc.
317 Don Miller & Associates, Inc.
753 Dresser Pressure Regulation Group
727 Dresser-Rand
316 DTN
621 Ed Martin & Associates
101 Emco Wheaton USA, Inc.
507 Emerson Process Management
709 Enardo, an HMT Company
452 Entessa, Inc.
720 EnviroCon Systems, Inc.
457 Evergreen Industrial Services
636 Fisher Tank Company
109 Flexible Lifeline Systems
240 Fluxo Integrated Solutions
209 FMC Technologies
124 Gammon Technical Products, Inc.
523 Gas Equipment Co., Inc.
501 Gauging Systems Inc.
725 GE Analytical Instruments
841 GEM Mobile Treatment Services, Inc.
521 General Atomics Electronic Systems, Inc.
543 General Combustion/Gencor
252 Geodome, Div CST Industries
948 Global Tank Leasing
350 Godwin Pumps
251 Green Manufacturing
620 Groth Corporation
824 Gulf Hydrocarbon
830 Halcrow
853 Hayward Baker, Inc.
108 Hazardous Cargo Bulletin
803 HAZMATPAC
506 Heatec, Inc.
609 HMT Inc.
707 HMT Inspection
417 Honeywell Enraf Americas, Inc.
637 Horiba Instruments, Inc.
342 Hose Master, Inc.
116 Industrial Info Resources, Inc.
126 Industrial Surfacing Corporation
751 Innospec Fuel Specialties
410 Insultherm Inc.
151 Integrated Command Software, Inc.
242 Intergulf Corporation
832 International Paint, LLC
348 International Tank Service, Inc.
850 Jensen Mixers
644 John Zink Company
451 Jordan Technologies, Inc.
952 Kanon Loading Equipment
106 Kelley Construction Inc.
946 King Valve Company, Inc.
700 L&J Technologies
722 Lide Industries
757 Lightning Eliminators & Consultants, Inc.
443 Liquid Controls Group
437 Liquid Controls Group - Toptech
223 Liquip International Pty Limited
809 Loikits Industrial Services Inc.
351 Lubrizol Corporation, The
945 LUDECA, Inc.
407 M & J Valve, An SPX Brand
253 Mansfield Industrial
549 Mass Technology Corporation
448 Matrix Inspection & Engineering, Inc.
643 Matrix Service
947 Mesa Products, Inc.
625 Mesa Rubber Company
500 MFE Enterprises, Inc.
949 MidContinental Chemical Co., Inc.
104 Midwestern Services Inc.
357 Mix Bros. Tank Services
640 MMC International Corp.
856 Modu-Built Industries
806 MTS Systems Corp.
205 MultiTherm LLC
257 Net Safety Monitoring Inc.
550 Newson Gale, Inc.
657 NovaFlex Industries
537 Odessa Pumps and Equipment Company
736 Ogden Welding Systems, Inc.
845 Oil Gas & Petrochem Equipment/PennWell
855 Oil Mop, LLC
557 Oil Price Information Service
206 Oilco Liquid Handling Systems
826 OleumTech Corporation
107 OMNTEC/Innovative Sensor Solutions, Ltd.
233 OPW Engineered Systems
201 Orion Marine Group
833 Pala-Interstate, LLC
142 Paratherm Corporation
653 Pasadena Tank Corp.
256 Pat Tank, Inc.
122 PCA Engineering, Inc.
732 Philadelphia Mixing Solutions
349 Pigs Unlimited International, Inc.
941 Pipe Products, a Ferguson Subsidiary
250 PLS Construction Services, Inc.
133 Pneumercator Co., Inc.
553 Port Security Services, Inc.
745 Power Transfer Products
154 PPG Protective & Marine Coatings
401 Praxair Services, Inc.
819 Primary Steel LLC
717 Protectoseal Company, The
825 Protego (USA)
656 Protherm Services Group
234 PURGIT division of Hilliard Emission Controls, Inc.
648 RAGWORM® by Jet Set Hydro Technics B.V.
813 Remediation Service, Int'l (RSI)
507 Remote Automation Solutions
807 Response Management Associates, Inc.
356 River
951 Rockford Corporation
236 Rocky Mountain Fabrication
507 Rosemount Tank Gauging N.A., Inc.
243 Rosen
416 Rotork Controls, Inc.
635 S.T. Hudson Engineers Inc.
724 Safe Harbor Access Systems, LLC
616 Sandborn Roofs Inc.
519 Saybolt LP
508 Scully Signal Company
639 SedCon Technologies, Inc.
942 Seneca Companies
420 Sherwin-Williams Company, The
118 Siemens Energy & Automation
450 Solares Florida Corp.
129 Solidification Products Int'l Inc.
801 Spade Corporation
146 Spectrex, Inc.
805 StocExpo
733 StopAQ Amcorp Inc.
150 Steel Tank Institute/SPFA
100 STV Incorporated
843 Sun Engineering Services, Inc.
737 Superior Industrial Maintenance Co., Inc.
731 Tank Builders, Inc.
157 Tankco Services of Texas Corp
210 TCI Services, Inc.
504 Team Industrial Services, Inc.
322 Technip-Coflexip Division
337 Temcor
816 TEPSCO, L.P.
228 TESCO/Symex Americas
719 Texon, L.P.
605 Thermal Industrial Insulation, Inc.
844 Titan Industries
507 TMS (Terminal Management Solutions)
956 Total Meter Services
840 TPS, LLC Gulf Coast Sales & Service
836 TriStar PetroServ, Inc.
249 TUV SUD PetroChem Inspection Services Inc.
125 Tyco Thermal Controls
125 Tyco Valves & Controls
623 U.S. Tank Protectors, Inc.
631 Ultraflote Corporation
555 US EPA - Region 6
232 US Hose Corporation
134 Utility Contractors, Inc.
741 Vacono Aluminium Covers GmbH
300 Valve Concepts Inc.
750 Valve Systems and Controls
301 Varec, Inc.
834 Veolia ES Industrial Services, Inc.
618 Volcanic Heater Inc.
422 W.L. Walker Company, Inc.
820 WeamcoMetric
517 Weed Instrument Co. Inc.
145 Western Valve
955 Whessoe s.a.
227 Williams Fire & Hazard Control
138 World Bridge Industrial Co., Ltd
552 XOS